Board Member Information

Three members representing municipally-owned utilities

Lance Loschen
Vice President

4 Year Term
August 21, 2019 – August 31, 2023

City of Lincoln Wastewater
2400 Theresa Street
Lincoln, NE 68521

(402) 441-8340
lloschen@lincoln.ne.gov

Eric Melcher

2 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2021

City of Aurora
905 13th Street
Aurora, NE 68818

(402) 694-6992
ctyadm@cityofaurora.org

Chad Roberts

4 Year Term August 21, 2019- August 31, 2023

City Norfolk
300 S 49th St
Norfolk, NE 68701

(402) 844-2210
croberts@norfolkne.gov

Two members representing public power districts with more than forty million dollars in gross revenue.

Jerry Augustyn

2 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2021

Norris Public Power District
15801 SW 14th
Roca, NE 68430

(402) 223-4038
jaugustyn@norrispower.com

John Buckley
Treasurer

4 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2023

Omaha Public Power District
5520 Lindberg Drive
Omaha, NE 68110

(531) 226-5470
jbuckley@oppd.com

Two members representing public power districts with less than forty million dollars in gross revenue.

Bruce Hoehne

4 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2023

Stanton County Public Power District
PO Box 319
Stanton, NE 68779

(402) 439-2228
bhoehne@scppd.net

Todd Knutson

2 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2021

Elkhorn Rural Public Power District
206 N 4th St. PO Box 310
Battle Creek, NE 68715

tknutson@erppd.com

Three members representing telecommunications companies

Stan Waterman
Secretary

4 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2023

Lumen
2806 Ave D
Scottsbluff, NE 69361

(531) 239-3508
Stan.Waterman@Lumen.com

Edward Jarrett

2 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2021

Allo Communications LLC
330 S. 21st Street
Lincoln, NE 68510

(402) 414-0621
ejarrett@allophone.net

Linda Costello

2 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2021

AT&T
4005 S 132nd Street
Omaha, NE 68137

(402) 691-4440

Two members representing natural gas distribution companies

Dave Stroebele

4 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2023

Metropolitan Utilities District
1723 Harney Street
Omaha, NE 68102-1960

(402) 504-7783
dave_stroebele@mudnebr.com

Nathan Stewart

2 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2021

Black Hills Energy
PO Box 83008
Lincoln, NE 68501

(402) 610-1108
nathan.stewart@blackhillscorp.com

Two members representing transmission pipeline companies

Applications are being accepted for the vacant position in this category. Click HERE for more information and to complete the application on the State Fire Marshal’s website.

Dan Maschka

4 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2023

Northern Natural Gas
1111 South 103rd Street
Omaha, NE 68124

(402) 398-7443
dan.maschka@nngco.com

Four members representing excavators, with one member specializing in trenchless excavation activities and one member representing county governments

Chris Jacobsen

4 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2023

County Governments
Custer County Highway Department
43700 Ryno Road
Broken Bow, NE 68822-9404

(308) 872-5132
custerroads@gpcom.net

Robert Everett

2 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2021

Trenchless Excavation
Capitol City Electric
4220 Lucile Drive, Suite 1
Lincoln, Nebraska 68506

(402) 992-0280
reverettne811@gmail.com

Andy Hartmann

4 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2023

Excavators

1255 238th Rd
Seward, NE 68434

(402) 432-2168
andydirtmover@gmail.com

Bradley “BJ” Woehler

2 Year Term
August 21, 2019- August 31, 2021

Excavators
Robert Woehler & Sons Construction, Inc.
123 Fairgrounds Ave
Wayne, NE 68787

(402) 375-3744
bwoehlerne811@gmail.com